Privacy Policy


Cookie policy 

Privacy policy

Open data policy


 

Cookie Policy

How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.
 
Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.
 
The Cookies We Set
Action Against Hunger offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
 
Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.
 
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
 
We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.
 
More Information
If there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However if you are still looking for more information then please feel free to contact us:
 
Email: support@actionagainsthunger.org.uk
Phone: 0208 293 6190

 


 

Privacy Policy

We value and respect all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money or resources to our work to eradicate acute malnutrition. We endeavour to protect our user’s information through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

When you contact Action Against Hunger UK regarding its activities, register as a supporter, register to receive e-mail newsletters, send or receive information, make a donation, sign a petition or apply to work with Action Against Hunger UK, you will be asked to provide Action Against Hunger UK with personal information.  When you provide Action Against Hunger-UK with your personal information, such as your name, physical address, or email address, Action Against Hunger-UK will use such personally identifiable information to respond to your inquiries, to send you newsletters or other information that you request, process your donations (together with tax declarations where relevant), process your job application, coordinate fund-raising activities or provide you with goods/services that you request.

Where you provide your personal information specifically to take part in an official petition organised by Action Against Hunger UK, Action Against Hunger UK may disclose your name, and physical address and/or e-mail address, to relevant third parties with your consent.

In addition to the foregoing, where you have provided your personal information to Action Against Hunger UK, you may also receive other mailings relating to Action Against Hunger UK that may be of interest to you, unless you have indicated your wish not to receive such mailings by opting out of receiving further information. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive mailings from Action Against Hunger UK, or if any of the information Action Against Hunger-UK holds about you is incorrect or out of date, Action Against Hunger UK will always respect your wishes and will remove you from its mailing list or update its records; please inform Action Against Hunger UK by emailing our Supporter Care team at support@actionagainsthunger.org.uk, or writing to Action Against Hunger UK at:

Action Against Hunger
First Floor, Rear Premises, 
161-163 Greenwich High Road, 
London, 
SE10 8JA
 
Under the terms of the Data Protection Act, you have the right to advise us at any time if you do not wish to receive further communications from Action Against Hunger or any other charities with whom we cooperate.

Action Against Hunger UK will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when Action Against Hunger UK has your explicit permission to do so, or where the law requires it.  However, no information submitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result Action Against Hunger UK cannot ensure or warrant the security of personal information submitted to Action Against Hunger UK, and you do so at your own risk.

Action Against Hunger UK does collect standard log files on its web server. These log files do not collect personal data but rather collect technical information, such as the IP address of your computer or the type/version of your browser, which assists Action Against Hunger UK in assessing the use and usability of the Site.  Such information will not be provided to any third party in a personally identifiable manner, except when Action Against Hunger UK has your explicit permission to do so, or where the law requires it.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Action Against Hunger UK website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Cookies and pixels are also used to understand and deliver ads and make them more relevant to you. We may also use a cookie to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

When you register with us, you are stating that you are over 18 years of age . You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any time is true. 

If you have any questions regarding Action Against Hunger-UK’s privacy policy, please contact:

The Data Protection Office,
Action Against Hunger,
First Floor, Rear Premises,
161-163 Greenwich High Road,
London,
SE10 8JA
Email: m.eaton@actionagainsthunger.org.uk
 


 

Comment Facility

When you submit a comment to us we request your name and e-mail address. By sending us a comment, you accept that we have the right to show the comment and your name to users. Although we require your email address, this will not be published on the site, and is only required to enable us to check facts with you, e.g. if you are making a claim we can not confirm easily. Additionally, if you would like your comment removed at anytime, you'll have to use this e-mail address when you contact us.
 
To remove a comment at any time please e-mail us specifying who you are and what you would like removed. We moderate all comments and will publish everything that advances the post directly or with relevant tangential information. We reserve the right to edit comments in order to maintain the quality of the comments, and may not include links to irrelevant material. We try not to publish comments that we think are offensive or appear to pass you off as another person, and we will be conservative if comments may be considered libelous. 
 
The above privacy and cookie statement is subject to change and any such changes will be posted on this page without prior notification. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.
 
Action Against Hunger  - registered charity number 1047501 – is a charitable company limited by guarantee registered in England under number 3096468. 
 
If you have any queries or questions to our privacy and cookie statement and/or the security of your personal data please contact us at support@actionagainsthunger.org.uk

 

 


 

Open Data Policy

Action Against Hunger is committed to upholding the highest possible standards of transparency and accountability in all aspects of our work. We are accountable to our donors, partners and beneficiaries, and believe that an open exchange of information is essential to building accountable and productive partnerships with all our stakeholders. This policy sets out when and how we will share information, and the circumstances in which we will not.

In line with the core principles of open data, we will endeavour to provide information which is timely and complete, and which is presented in a manner which is accessible, comparable and, above all, useful. 

Scope

This policy applies to Action Against Hunger UK, part of the global Action Against Hunger network, which combats hunger, malnutrition and food insecurity in countries across the world. 
Where information falls under the remit of other Action Against Hunger network members we will, where possible, attempt to redirect requests appropriately. However, such requests will be entirely the responsibility of the relevant network member and do not fall within the scope of this policy. 

Our Commitment

Action Against Hunger’s foremost commitment is to the individuals and communities for whom we work. Our aim is to address the causes and consequences of hunger, and to change the way it is addressed, and our beneficiaries include some of the most vulnerable and disempowered groups in the world. We therefore have a responsibility to ensure that our activities stand up to the highest standards of scrutiny, and that our programmes are transparent, accessible and accountable to our beneficiaries.

For this reason, we are striving toward compliance with the Core Humanitarian Standards (CHS) across the whole Action Against Hunger Network. Among these standards is a pledge to “promote a culture of open communication”, ensuring that both internally and with our stakeholders, there is a culture of openness and accountability in our organisation. Action Against Hunger will incorporate these values into all of our organisational relationships, and strive at all times to ensure effective communication of programme information to those who are impacted by our work. 

Accessing Data

Action Against Hunger UK’s website will remain the primary vehicle for disseminating information on our organisation, governance, finances, policies and programming, and will be regularly updated with resources including strategic and financial information, and detailed annual progress reports. These reports contain a comprehensive overview of our activities, and are our main reference point for organisational data. 

If the required information is not accessible through our online resource centre, inquiries should be directed to our Supporter Care Team at support@actionagainsthunger.org.uk, or by post to 
Action Against Hunger, First Floor, Rear Premises
161-163 Greenwich High Road, London, SE10 8JA.
We will aim to respond to your request within ten working days and, if accepted, to provide the requested data within thirty working days. 

IATI

Action Against Hunger is a member of the International Aid Transparency Initiative (IATI), an initiative which brings together stakeholders from across the globe with the aim of improving the accessibility, comparability and utility of data on aid spending. This is achieved through the IATI Standard, a common format through which all participating organisations will submit data. Action Against Hunger is committed to disclosing basic programme information through this mechanism, including the purpose, scope and budget of the programme, for all of our institutionally funded projects. This data can be accessed through the IATI Registry.

Exceptions

Action Against Hunger is bound by UK data protection and privacy legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998, and as such will not release any information which may be used to identify a living person, nor any data which will unreasonably compromise a person’s privacy. This includes personal, financial and medical details relating to individuals. As of 25th March 2018, we are also bound by the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Action Against Hunger reserves the right to decline requests for information if such a release would compromise the security and integrity of our programming, or the wellbeing of our staff, beneficiaries or other stakeholders. Such decisions will be made on a case-by-case basis with due consideration to the context, risks and benefits of disclosure. 

Where data is not, or is not wholly the property of Action Against Hunger UK it may not be disclosed without the consent of the relevant party(s). Where information has been provided to Action Against Hunger on a confidential basis, it will not be released. 

To ensure the integrity of our operations, to ensure free and open discussion, and to ensure the accuracy of our publications, documents related to internal communications, drafts, data liable to change and any other documents not intended for wider circulation will not be made available under this policy. 
Any request for information which requires resources disproportionate to the benefit of its fulfilment, either due to excessive costs or minimal significance of the requested data, may be declined, as will requests deemed not to have been made in good faith. 

Safeguarding

Action Against Hunger take our responsibilities toward vulnerable persons seriously, and we maintain a robust set of existing organisational policies and procedures (including Child Protection, Whistleblowing, Anti-Bribery, Corruption and Abuse of Power, Partnerships, Procurement, Ethics and Research). Our handling of data will reflect these policies, and the policies themselves will be made available upon request. 

Complaints

If you are unhappy with any element of Action Against Hunger UK’s data policy, or how your request has been handled, please consult our complaints policy, as listed on our website.

Last updated: December 2017